Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Revlon ColorStay Buttercup: Swatch and Review

Hello gentle readers.

Today I have a polish from the fairly new Revlon ColorStay line. One polish colour that I really get a kick out of is a great, soft yellow. I saw this polish in my local CVS and I thought that it might make a nice addition to my handful of yellow polishes.

I don't know about nice...

I have no complaint with the colour. This polish is a soft, creamy pale yellow. This is the kind of colour I like to see on kitchen walls or swirled, in thick, sweet buttercream all over a cake. This yellow is fluffy baby chicks and the first daffodils of early Spring.

For this swatch, I applied three coats and top coat. These photographs were taken in full sun.






How I wish that the formula on this polish were as sweet and lovable as the colour. Sadly, it is not. I had to apply three coats to get this polish opaque and fairly streak free and this baby fought me every inch of the way. It dragged and streaked and pulled bald spots, it ran and pooled stubbornly on my cuticles and even had the nerve, after all that to bubble as it dried. Thank heaven for Seche Vite. It was the saving grace, for this swatch, as it melted and smoothed the polish and made it look much better than it did, before I applied it. Dry time on this polish is decent, Seche Vite definitely helped.

I liked the brush that is included with this line. It is flat, slightly wider than your typical round brush and the bottom edge is curved, to help assist in painting a neat, smooth gap curve. The brush in this particular polish was in need of a little trim, as it had a bad spot, so I cleaned it off and grabbed my scissors and solved the problem. As you probably know, I am a bit of a hardass when it comes to polish brushes and I didn't appreciate one bit having to trim the one in this polish. No, I did not. I think that if a company is going to demand around seven dollars for a bottle of nail polish, especially a drugstore nail polish, that pettyfogging brush had better be about as perfect as it can get.

Do I recommend this polish? Yes, with reservation. Revlon ColorStay in Buttercup isn't the best yellow polish I have ever laid my hands on, but it certainly isn't the worst. This polish needs to be applied carefully and topped with a good top coat that will melt and smooth it out to give that lovely finish that we all love so much. Since I use top coat, anyway, the somewhat difficult formula is a minor irritant, it isn't a deal breaker.

Will I buy polishes from this line, again? Probably. This line has a pretty nice sized selection tho the colours, while pretty, aren't all that unique. I currently own one other polish from this line and it is a beaut, both in colour and formula so yes, if I catch a good sale and preferably have coupons, I would pick up more colours from this line. I will say that I don't think that this line equals the other "regular" Revlon line either in colour selection or formula.

Revlon ColorStay polish is available at drugstores and other mass market-type places and online. In my area, it runs in the seven dollar per bottle range. I live in an area where prices tend to run on the high side, prices do vary by location, the price may be lower where you live. I do feel that for a drugstore polish, the price point is really pushing the envelope. I can buy Orly and China Glaze for less, at my local Sally Beauty Supply. Two brands with superior formulas and much larger and more unique colour selections. If I am going to buy polishes for that price, I would much rather have the China Glaze and the Orly. Sorry, Revlon. That is just the harsh reality.

Do you own this polish or any others from this line? What do you think of them? Like them? Meh? I'd like to hear your thoughts.

Thank you for popping in. Have a terrific day and may your polish never bubble.

Oh, hai! I guess that I should publish this. lol I was just about done and I got sidetracked. I had to go to use the bathroom and while I downstairs, I decided to just go ahead and jump in the shower and as I turned the water on, I decided to clarify my hair and do a treatment with my new Babyface protein treatment (if you would like a review, let me know) so I mixed that up, got my shower done, hair clarified and coated in moisture and protein then I decided to make a second cup of coffee and put my brekkie together. So, finally, I am sitting here, my head slathered in goop under my heating cap, breakfast of coffee, yoghurt and cantaloupe at my elbow, finishing this up by yapping about things no one could possibly be in the least bit interested. :P Okay, I am going to post this now.

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

OPI Designer Series Coronation: Swatch and Review

Hello gentle readers.

Well, my husband is finally back to work and I can get back on schedule.

Today I have a sad, sad swatch for you. OPI Designer Series Coronation. This platinum diffuse holo is so lovely in person. The particles are a little more coarse and they make your nails look as if they are paved in tiny, faceted, diamond coated platinum ships. Indoors, your nails just look silvery with a glow, out in the sun the holo grabs every bit of solar radiance and fires to life in every colour a holo could ever throw. It doesn't form distinct  rainbow bands, more like arches, almost as if it were a crazy gradient but not really.

It's hard to describe. And even harder to photograph with my old, holo eating beastie of a camera. I had to heavily edit these shots to get even a hint of the true beauty of this polish and they are not good, at all. But I hope that they give you the general idea. And no, my fingers aren't really that colour in the bottom photo. :P lol I tried to boost the saturation to get some colour in these shots.






This swatch is three coats and you can see that it isn't entirely opaque. This seems best suited as a layering polish, rather than an stand alone. I swatched it this way, tho to show it as it is. The formula on this polish is very smooth and it is a delight to work with, DS Coronation didn't give me a lick of trouble, no streaks or running or dragging; it dried quickly and shiny and very sparkly. I didn't use top coat for this swatch. Didn't need it. Tho I will when I wear it.

Swatches like this frustrate the holy hell out of me, let me tell you. Sometimes I just want to strangle my camera.

So what do you think of this lovely polish? Please don't judge it by this representation. It is truly beautiful. If you are interested in picking this one up, it is discontinued but it isn't too hard to find, yet and the price on it is still really reasonable. I picked mine up from an Amazon seller and I paid below market for it. I think it is one of the DS polishes that just isn't as popular and so there are still a lot of them floating around out there. Don't let anyone rook you on the price for a bottle of Coronation. It isn't necessary to overpay for this sparkler.

I have swatching to catch up on and, I am hoping that my local Sally's is going to put out the new China Glaze neons, soon. I picked up one of the new Orly summer colours now I have my beady little eyeballs fixed on a couple of other colours from that collection, as well. And of course, China Glaze should be releasing On Safari, soon. Guh! I can't wait for that collection. That is one I may have to glom in it's entirety. Those colours look right up my alley. :D

All righ. 'Nuff nattering. You are probably so bored with it that you have either skipped most of it or your eyes are crossing and you are thinking, "Will she ever just shut up?!?!" hee hee

Thank you so much for popping in. Have a terrific day and may your polish never bubble.

Sunday, May 27, 2012

Random Stuff Sunday

Hello gentle readers.

I hope that all of my fellow Americans are having a great Memorial Day weekend and that all of you lovelies in other parts of our beautiful, blue world are enjoying your weekend. (Whatever might? be left of it... ;))

I saw this running around on Facebook and I just had to share. :D




That about sums it up, hmmm?

Thank you for popping in. (If you did it from a mobile device out at the lake, you are one sick addicted freak, you know that, right? lol) Have a great day and may your polish never bubble. Or chip, if you are out camping. Camping,,, *shudder*

Saturday, May 26, 2012

OPI Designer Series Passion

Hello gentle readers.

'Tis Saturday. 'Tis cooler, here today. I think that we have a little low going through and it has dropped our temps substantially. A little breather before the real heat sets in, methinks.

Today I have a lovely little charmer to share with you. This is OPI Designer Series Passion. This red jelly is packed with diffuse, fine sparkling holo that just about wants to form rainbow bands but can't quite go there. I don't mind, tho because I love red and I love holo and the two together, rainbows or no make me happy.

Like most of the older DS polishes, OPI DS Passion is a little jelly, a tad sheer; I applied three coats for this swatch. Like other Designer Series polishes, it is also very shiny and I didn't need top coat for this swatch, tho I will use it when I wear this for a while.

I paid too much for this polish and I don't regret it. It is worth every penny of the fifteen dollars I plunked down on it.

These photographs were taken in the sun. I just wish that they showed the holo in it's true beauty. Which they don't. My camera is a holo eating little beast. *sigh* I tried not to over sharpen these photographs, by leaving them a little out of focus, the holo shows a little better, so please forgive if they make your eyes uncomfortable.














Frustrated, I am. You should see this lovely polish in person. Really, you should. It is just... Yeah. I don't really have carrots for fingers. Really, I don't. I just boosted the saturation in some of these shots to show the red and the holo a little better and it played hell with my skin tone. lol


OPI Designer Series Passion is a stunner and the formula on this polish is just as lovely. Smooth, silky, biddable and sweet, it flows off of that great brush, sits it's self down where it is placed and slides up the nail without streaking, dragging, clotting or bubbling. There are no diva histrionics from OPI DS polishes like those you can get from other brands of holo polishes. No special base coats are needed, no files, buffers or other special prep and application is a true pleasure. This polish dries quickly and is shiny as all get out even top coat free. 

OPI Designer Series Passion is long discontinued but you can find it here and there if you hunt. If you find it, expect to pay fifteen dollars or so for it 

I hope that my fellow Americans are all having a fun and safe Memorial Day weekend. Thank you so much for popping in, have a great day and may your polish never bubble. 

Friday, May 25, 2012

Crazy Friday!

Hello gentle readers.

I don't have time for to post a polish post today. I just wanted to pop in and say hey and leave you with another FYBAK funny pic. I hope that you enjoy it and have a great Friday.


You all know that these are from Tumblr and how to find them. I am in no mood to link and all that, this morning. :P

Okay, I must run. I should have been out the door, by now so it is going to be a dry shampoo, fast shower, five minute makeup kinda morning. I hate rushing. See you all tomorrow with a proper polish post. Byeeeee!!!! 

Thursday, May 24, 2012

OPI I Don't Give a Rotterdam

Hello gentle readers.

Boy is my usual schedule all thrown off, thanks to the hubbs being on vacation. Four more days. He goes back on Monday. Am I an asshole for counting down?

Today I am going to show you OPI I Don't Give a Rotterdam, a beautiful greyed periwinkle jelly packed with silvery glass fleck shimmer, it looks like silvered rain. This polish is part of the 2012 Holland Collection and it is one of my favourites. I applied three coats and topped it with with Seche Vite.

These photographs were shot in the sun.




Just get an eyeful of that shimmah! 


The formula on this polish was lovely. It applied smoothly and easily, flowing off that Pro Wide brush that I love so much and sat right down where I put it, then smoothed up my nails and self leveled beautifully to form a uniform, opaque film in three coats. Dry time is decent on this polish, a fast dry top coat is a definite help. I had to remove this polish before I was really ready as I damaged a nail and had to effect a repair and in spite of all due care, succeeded in mucking up the polish on some of my other nails so I took it off and did something else. For the three days or so I had this polish on, tho the wear was pretty good.

Do you own this lovely polish? Think that you might like to? It is widely available and, if you like blue polish, it is worth adding to your rotation.

Thank you so much for popping in. I am able to take a breath and have a little alone time today. My son has to work and my husband is taking his mom to the doctor. Ahhh!!! Peace and quiet! Have a great day and may your polish never bubble.

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Manicure of the Moment: China Glaze High Maintenance

Hello gentle readers.

How's your week going? Mine? Eh... It's okay, I guess. The husband person is on vacay this week and I am having to adjust to his presence in my face during the day when he should be out. Gone. At work. Out from under foot. I have been married long enough that absence makes the heart grow content. :P

The forest service really needs to get that frakking fire out. Soon. My poor eyes, lungs, nose and throat are all burning. I am miserable and over it. It is so dry here and it has been warm and windy and it has made fighting the fire extremely difficult. Urgh! I'm dying, here.

But my nails look kinda fabulous.

Today I am wearing China Glaze High Maintenance. A stunning blood red jelly. Anyone who has been reading here for any length of time knows that I am on the hunt for my HG red jelly. Could this be it? Maybe. It just shot to the top of my short list, that is for damned sure. China Glaze High Maintenance is a rich, deep blue red. This polish is squishy and juicy, intensely pigmented and is easy to get opaque in two coats. One of my HG criteria, by the way. I am wearing two coats, topped with Seche Vite.

These photographs were shot in the sun. They don't show this polish true to hue. This stuff is deeper, cooler, richer than my camera was able to convey. The poor old thing has trouble with certain colours and tones and it washes out red. If you own this, you know what I am talking about.






China Glaze High Maintenance has a formula to go gaga over. Thick enough to behave almost impeccably yet smooth, silky and fluid enough to just whisper up your nails after it sits right down where it is placed. I didn't have much cleanup but what I did, I had thanks to being over caffeinated and under fed. lol I found that this likes to be applied in thicker coats, as thin coats tend to drag and stick. Thick coats do result in a little bit of bubbling, of course but Seche Vite killed them, on contact so no big deal. Dry time is pretty good.  Not stellar, but it didn't keep me sitting around twiddling my thumbs all day long. This polish is mad shiny, topped with Seche Vite is is like polished glass. Just scrumptious.

Yep. Love this. Immensely. Rawr!

Do you own this beautiful red polish? Love it as much as I do? If not this one, do you have a red that you absolutely adore? Please do tell.

Thank you for popping in. Have a terrific day and may your polish never bubble.

Sunday, May 20, 2012

Random Stuff Sunday

Hello gentle readers.

The old Ball and Chain is on vacation until next Monday. Nine days. Together. Good times. lol

Are you in the mood for something sweet? How about some nail polish cake pops?



Are these not sweet and adorable? I knew that my lovely readers would really enjoy this photo. :D

Edited to read: Thank you, Nancy for finding and linking me to Cake Pop My Heart You can find them here! Now proper credit is paid. :D If you are in the mood for cake pops, click and go see the sweet. :D

So, tonight is an annular eclipse. I played with my camera yesterday and I think I have it set to best (for it) capture some photographs of the event and I am going to try to get me some good shots, this evening. I am so excited for that eclipse and the possibility of getting some photos of it that I thought it was last night. Tweeted about being ready for it. Facebooked to my friends the same.

Boy, was my face red when I realized that I wasn't prepared to photograph an eclipse but was, instead just an idiot who didn't know what day of the week it was. 

Oh yeah. I have some stellar moments in my life, lemme tell ya. lol

Okay. I am going to have a late brekkie and go get my ass in the shower, I have some errands to run and a 30% award at CVS to use. I am thinking a few new polishes... Maybe a new shadow or two. We'll see what they have when I get there. 

Have a great Sunday, everyone! 

Saturday, May 19, 2012

OPI Kiss Me On My Tulips: Swatch and Review Plus a Bonus Comparison!

Hello gentle readers.

Happy Caturday! I had to call it Caturday. Marley is sitting in the windowsill behind me as I type this and I think that the little orange creep can read...

Today I have a pretty pink polish from the Spring OPI Holland Collection to show to you. OPI Kiss Me On My Tulips is a beautiful bright, strawberry taffy pink crelly. I love the super shiny, slightly squishy feel of this polish. This swatch is three coats and I did use top coat.

Photos shot out in the bright Arizona sun.






The formula on this polish is just about as sweet as the colour. Smooth, silky, not too thick, not too thin... Kiss Me On My Tulips flowed off of that fantastic brush and sat sweetly down where I placed it on my nails.  There was no streaking, no dragging. It didn't clot, run or try to flood my cuticles and there was no bubble nonsense, either. I didn't do much cleanup while applying, as this polish is easy to control. I had to apply three coats because the crelly nature of this polish doesn't handle my ridges very well. If you have smooth nails and apply fairly generous coats, two coats should do you just fine. Dry time on this baby is down right respectable, even with three coats of my slop it on thick as I can painting style. I have absolutely no complaints about this polish. None at all. And I think that if you are on the lookout for a sweet, bright pink that you could do a hell of a lot worse than this little stunner.

As I was painting on this polish, I got to thinking that it looked awfully familiar and I wondered if I had, when I bought this polish merely purchased a re promote of the oh so fabulous and much beloved to me OPI I'm India Mood For Love. I grabbed IIMFL and a nail wheel and got to painting, three coats of each. As you can see, below, I'm India Mood For Love, on the left, is a little deeper, cooler with a stronger blue undertone. Kiss Me On My Tulips, on the right is a little lighter, brighter, warmer. While these two polishes are similar enough that one doesn't really need both, if one does acquire both, one will not own two bottles of the exact same colour.




So, what say you of OPI Kiss Me On My Tulips? Do you own this pretty polish? Think that you might need to? It is widely available wherever OPI polish is sold.

Thank you so much for popping in, today. Have yourself a fantastic weekend and may your polish never bubble.

Friday, May 18, 2012

Yellow Roses, Lemon Trees and Carob Brownies

Hello gentle readers.

I was in the mood to do some nail art, last week and was looking for a little inspiration and trying to decide if I wanted to dot, freehand some roses or stamp. As I contemplated, made my bed and so forth, that goofy song, Lemon Tree was running in an endless loop through my head. I know what you are thinking... "Lemon Tree? HUH?" It's a song from my hippy-trippy upbringing in NorCal in the seventies. I heard that song a lot. Just about everyone I knew had it on vinyl and listened to it. A lot. And smoked pot. A lot. And ate carob brownies. A lot. And skinny dipped in Spanish Creek while washing their hair with Head Henna shampoo and well... I think you get the idea.

Anywhoozle, I was thinking about nail art and listening to that song in my head and I decided that I would try to paint bright lemon yellow roses and lots of green leaves to invoke the feeling of a lemon tree. But not really, since yellow roses don't grow on lemon trees. Tho, if one smoked enough of some really good weed, while sitting on the banks of Spanish Creek and eating carob brownies, one could almost imagine that they saw yellow roses in a lemon tree. If lemon trees grew on the banks of Spanish Creek.

I decided to use China Glaze Sunshine Pop and Lemon Fizz, Sinful Colors Unicorn and Snow Me White for the roses and I used China Glaze Holly Day, Starboard and Gaga For Green for the leaves. I practiced a little on a piece of paper to be sure that I remembered how to paint roses then I got busy on my nails. I painted my roses right on to the OPI Hearts and Tarts that I already had on my tips.










I decided to paint one big rose on my ring finger nail on my right hand then fill in with lots of dots in all of the colours I used for my flowers and leaves. I can polish my nails on my right hand just fine with my left but detailed, more intricate work is still mostly beyond me when I am doing it all lefty-like. It was kind of weird, having two hands looking so very different but it was kind of fun, too. After my painting had a chance to dry for a few minutes, I topped it all off with Seche Vite.

Painting roses on your nails is super easy. I learned how to paint roses from this tutorial. I don't use nail art striper polishes and brushes, I use regular polish and fine tipped art brushes. I think that these roses came out a little better than my last attempt.

Do you paint roses on your nails? Dot them in a host of different colours? Smoke pot and eat carob brownies on the banks of Spanish Creek before you go skinny dipping? 

Thank you so much for popping in. Have a great day and may your polish never bubble.

Thursday, May 17, 2012

An Old Fave OPI Hearts and Tarts

Hello gentle readers.

Ever buy a polish that becomes a staple in your collection? A polish that, no matter the day, time of year, circumstances is pretty, appropriate and easy to apply, quick to dry and versatile, as well?

For me, that polish is OPI Hearts and Tarts from a collection that was released in 2007 or 2008. This milky, slightly pink toned beige sheer jelly with a beautiful hot pink flash shimmer works on freshly shortened nubbins, is beautiful on long nails, makes a fabulous all over colour for a French or American style manicure. I have even used this polish on days when I had two minutes to get out the door and realized that my existing polish looked like garbage but I didn't have the time to do a full on polish job. I can remove the old polish, grab Hearts and Tarts, slop on one coat, let it dry for one minute, grab my keys and run out the door. My nails look softly shiny and neat until I can get home and polish them properly.

I am on my second bottle of this polish and am beginning to think about bottle number three. Yep. I like this polish that much.

I had to file my nails down, again and was craving something soft and pale and delicate on my nails so I grabbed Hearts and Tarts. This is two coats topped with Seche Vite. It isn't streaky. Those are my demon ridges.


 These photos taken in the evening under my OttLight.

Just look at that shimmer! It is so delicate yet so beautiful You should see it in the sun. :D

OPI Hearts and Tarts is a beautiful polish with a stunning formula. This polish applies like a dream, being neither too thick or too thin, it flows softly off that fabulous Pro Wide brush onto the nail, sits sweetly where it is placed and softly mounds, making the nails look rounded and curved and squishy. This polish doesn't streak or drag, it never runs or floods my cuticles or bubbles. I think I picked up my cleanup brush once, doing this manicure. Hearts and Tarts dries fast and it is, for a sheer jelly quite long lived. I wore this for two days, then did nail art and wore it another two and it still looked nearly flawless when I took it off.

OPI Hearts and Tarts is, if I am not mistaken part of their core collection. It is pretty easy to find. I see it when I am cruising Amazon for polish, all the time and I have seen it at Ulta, too.

Do you own this beautiful polish? Do you have a go to, never fail, easy to apply and wear polish that you reach for again and again? One that you have to replace, now and again, you use it and love it so much? Please share, I'd love to hear about it.

Thank you so much for popping in. Have a wonderful day and may your polish never bubble.

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

OPI Thanks a Windmillion and Dutch Ya Just Love OPI?

Hello gentle readers.

So, it is getting hot where you are? It is now consistently in the mid to upper eighties for a high, here. Nights are so pleasant, windows open, breezes wafting in. I like this time of year, when Spring is transitioning into Summer. It is warm and lovely but not too hot, the nights are still cool, the mornings gorgeous.

I recently grabbed two of my untried OPI polishes and decided to do a two colour skittle type manicure, alternating the two colours across, from pinkie to pinkie. I chose Thanks a Windmillion, a lovely dusty light green creme and Dutch Ya Just Love OPI? a rich purple packed with a wonderful copper-rose shimmer.

I had a lot of fun with this manicure. The two polishes worked so well together and it was fun and different from what I normally wear. I received several lovely compliments on both the polishes and the combination of the colours on my nails. I even had a couple of gals say that they were going to try wearing their polish that way. Does that mean that I am a local trendsetter?

I applied two coats of both of these polishes and topped them with Seche Vite.






Both photos taken in full sun. Look how creamy that green is and get an eyeful of the shimmah in that purple!

The formula on these polishes was a mixed bag. Thanks a Windmillion was a little snotty, at first. The first coat was a tad streaky, wanted to drag and clot. The second coat was much better. It went on like a dream, self leveled beautifully and ended up looking danged near perfect. So, this polish definitely redeemed it's self.  Dry time was very good. As was the wear time. I wore this for a full three days before I cracked a nail and was forced to remove my polish so that I could repair it. 

Dutch Ya Just Love OPI was a little better behaved. This polish is a crelly and it was a tad streaky and uneven on the first coat but application was smooth and easy. The second coat painted on like buttah, leaving behind it silky perfection. Dry time on this one is also terrific. Seche Vite just made that even better. This polish had slightly less stellar wear; by the third day, it was starting to look a little beat up whereas Thanks a Windmillion was still going pretty strong. The shorter wear isn't a deal breaker. I change my polish frequently, and as long as I get a couple of good days out of a polish, I am pretty happy. I like these two polishes. A lot. 

I have a handful of the polishes from this collection and I am planning to glom on to a few more before I am done. Have you bought any of these lovely polishes? What do you think of them? Are you as enchanted by the colours and names as I am? Please do tell. 

Thank you so much for popping in. Have a great day and may your polish never bubble. 

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Swatch and Review: Loreal Pink Carat

Hello gentle readers.

Last week I was cruising through the beauty section at my local CVS. Well, okay. I wasn't exactly cruising. I was actually camped out. Not an uncommon sight. Me. Camped out in the beauty sections of my local stores. Don't you dare judge me. I know that you all do the same thing.

Anywhoozles, I was perusing the new Loreal Summer makeup and polish display. I was tempted to grab one of the new bronzers but I decided to pass and bought two of the polishes, instead. There was a pad of two dollar off tear off coupons on the display so I grabbed two to make the polishes even more affordable. I chose two creamy brights: Precious Coral, a burnt orang-y coral creme and Pink Carat, a bright pink/coral creme.

I decided to wear Pink Carat the other day and proceeded to apply it to my nails. I liked the colour, straight away. I have never been the biggest fan of coral, in the past but lately, I seem to have become obsessed with it. I have an increasing number of coral polishes and I am even thinking of buying a coral lipstick or two. Maybe a couple of glosses, a nice blush... Back on task, Erika. Loreal Pink Carat is, as I said earlier, a bright pinky coral creme. It is bright and rich and oh, so pretty. This is two coats, topped with Seche Vite.

Ah... I love this colour. Too bad that my affection didn't extend to the formula.




The formula on Loreal Pink Carat is, in a word, awful; thick and gloopy and sticky. Almost gluey. This polish kicked and screamed and fought me every inch of the way while I applied it. It dragged and streaked and bubbled. It didn't run or pool on my cuticles, probably because it was so frakking thick. This stuff was like concrete. It sat down where I placed it with that I love it! brush but I almost needed heavy equipment to smooth it down. By the time I had two miserable coats on, it didn't look too great. Happily, good old Seche Vite went on, melted it down and smoothed it out to the point that it could be worn. If not examined up too close.

Dry time for this polish, with Seche Vite was actually very respectable. I was surprised at how quickly it dried, considering how think and snotty it was. Wear time for this polish was abysmal. I applied it late in the afternoon and by mid morning the next day it was chipping.

This polish was a huge disappointment. The colour is very pretty but it isn't anything unique or something that I can't find in a much better quality formula from another brand. If Pink Carat had lasted a few days, I might have tried to correct the formula a little. But considering that it wears for about twelve hours before it starts chipping like crazy, it wasn't worth my while. I returned this polish and it's sister, Precious Coral, which I didn't even bother swatching. I put the money toward buying a couple of pretty new Essie polishes on Amazon.

I can't, in good conscience recommend this polish. It is terrible and there are so many brands out there that give beautiful coral with a far superior formula and performance. I need to remember not to be sucked in by the pretty Loreal displays. I like a lot of their makeup items but their polish is almost always a huge wah-wah-wah for me.

Do you own this polish? If so, did you have better luck with it than I did? Do you also get suckered by the pretty displays and coupon tear pads and buy polishes that you know are going to break your heart?

Thank you so much for popping in. Have a terrific day, all and may your polish never bubble.

Monday, May 14, 2012

China Glaze Prismatic: The Miniseries

Hello gentle readers.

Today I wrap up my China Glaze Prismatic Miniseries with the beauty of the bunch. Feast your little peepers on Optical Illusion. This stunning mermaid green to purple shifting wonder is my favourite of this collection. As pretty as it is in these photographs, it is so. much. prettier. in person. My camera couldn't even come close to real life and it missed the purple, almost completely. *sigh*

Seriously, you need to see this with your own two eyes, in your own two hands, on your own ten nails to believe it.




OttLight



 Sun

Shade

Was I lying? Yowza. This polish is beautiful. It is like a pile of treasure in a mermaid's grotto. Magical, rich, sparkling and dancing with different colours of gems and coins gathered from shipwrecks near and far. 

Do you own this stunner? If you are planning to pick up one polish from this collection, may I suggest that this be the one? I am willing to bet that you would love it. 

There we go. The China Glaze Prismatic Collection for Spring 2012. I hope that you enjoyed seeing these lovely glitter polishes as much as I enjoyed bringing them to you. 

Thank you so much for popping in and spending a little of your Monday with me. Have a great day and may your polish never bubble. 

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Random Stuff Sunday

Hello gentle readers.

Today is Sunday and you know what that means... It's Random Stuff Sunday. A day when I take a little break from the usual and just throw something completely random at you.

Today I am going to share with a picture I saw on Facebook a while back. I just loved it and I thought that you might enjoy it, too.




Have a terrific Sunday, kids. And a happy Mother's Day to all you moms, out there! See you all, tomorrow with the final installment of my Prismatic miniseries. 

Saturday, May 12, 2012

China Glaze Prismatic: The Miniseries

Hello gentle readers.

Today is number five of the Prismatic collection. This is Polarized. In my opinion, this is the odd duck in the collection. This polish is silver with a very, very subtle shift to a silvery green. Not only did this polish not have as much of the duochrome-y goodness, it was thicker, harder to get smooth. I had all kinds of fun, glopping this one on my nails.

Meh.


 OttLight

 Sun



Shade


Whatever. 

I am not too impressed with this one. I could take it or leave it. I'll probably hang on to it, to preserve my collection intact but I seriously doubt I'll crack it open, again. 

All righty, then This miniseries wraps up on Monday. Please stay tuned for Random Stuff Sunday, tomorrow. 

Thank you so much for popping in. Have a fun weekend and may your polish never bubble. 

Friday, May 11, 2012

China Glaze Prismatic: The Miniseries

Hello gentle readers.

Today we are taking a look at the next China Glaze Prismatic polish in the collection. Here is Prism. This polish is a purple to blue shifter. It is similar to Liquid Crystal but the predominate colour is purple, in this polish.




OttLight



 Sunshine

Shade


I think that I see a little green in there, as well. What do you say? If you would like to read my review on the formula on these polishes, you can find it here.

What do you think of Prism? Are you digging this purple with a hint of blue and maybe a splash of green, too?

Thank you so much for popping in and reading. Have a great day and may your polish never bubble.

Thursday, May 10, 2012

China Glaze Prismatic: The Miniseries Part Three

Hello gentle readers.

Part three of this miniseries is China Glaze Liquid Crystal a blue to purple duochrome stunner. This is one of the standouts in this collection, for me. I love blue, as you probably know and I have, over time fallen deeply in love with purple polish. It's so funny. If you had told me two years ago, when I started this blog that I would wax rhapsodic about purple polish, I would have called you crazy.

What is really crazy is how pretty this polish is. Seriously. Check it out:




 Lightbox, under my OttLight: This polish has a pretty powerful shift. Of the three I have shown so far, this is the one I like the best. 

 Sun: So blue and sparkle plenty.



Shade: Check out the colours, it looks almost like a gradient. 


I think that these photographs were able to capture the colours and shift in this lovely glitter polish. The polish looks a little gritty in these photographs as I forgot the Seche Vite over the Gelous. Oops. If you would like to read my full review of the polishes that make up this collection it is right here.

I got this post up late, thanks to my 'puter deciding that this morning would be the perfect time to do a system check, defrag and so forth. Took the stinking thing forever! Why can't this dumb machine do that shit in the middle of the night, when I am sleeping? Pffft!

Okay, so what do you think of China Glaze Liquid Crystal? Do you own it? Like? Want? It isn't hard to find, if you find yourself needing to acquire it.

Thank you so much for popping in. Have a great day and may your polish never bubble.

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

A Comparison: China Glaze For Audrey and Sinful Colors Be Happy

Hello gentle readers.

Welcome to my second post of the day. :D

I showed a swatch of Sinful Colors Be Happy here the other day. I compared that polish's colour to a Tiffany box blue and Bethany left a request in a comment on that post for a comparison between Be Happy and China Glaze For Audrey, also a Tiffany box blue. Curious, myself because Be Happy looked a lot to me as if it might be a dupe, today after I slopped some toner on my roots and crown of my hair (I needed to tone them out after I did my roots, the last time) I grabbed both polishes and got to painting and photographing.

I applied China Glaze For Audrey to my index and ring finger nails and I applied Sinful Colors Be Happy to my middle and pinkie finger nails. Two coats with Seche Vite. I photographed the comparison with both the China Glaze and Sinful Colors bottles in full sun.






As you can see from these photographs, China Glaze For Audrey and Sinful Colors Be Happy are extremely close in colour and tone but they are not dupes. For Audrey is slightly deeper, slightly cooler, a little more blue. Be happy has just a breath more green. For Audrey is a creme, Be Happy is closer to a crelly and, in bright light has a hidden, very fine microshimmer that For Audrey doesn't have. This shimmer is so subtle that I didn't even notice it, the first time I swatched it! But it is definitely there. In my opinion, not only does the colour, tone and shade have to match, so do the formula and finish to be a dead on dupe. These two are sisters. Very, very, very close sisters but they are not dead on dupes.

That said, they are close enough that if you want a pretty, pretty Tiffany Box blue with a nice formula, either one of these polishes would do the trick. Just remember that Be Happy has that subtle shimmer. Of the two, I prefer the China Glaze but that is just because I have a soft spot for this polish. And I love China Glaze. I had formula issues with Sinful Colors Be Happy when I swatched it. Last night, I dumped in six drops of thinner and tossed in a few extra ballz and gave it a right royal shake, shake, shake and it behaved so much better, this time around. I did a crap job on my polishing and cleanup, but I was in a hurry (my hair was processing, you know lol) and it is a comparison, so I let it slide.

So there you have it, Bethany and the rest of you curious lovelies. A comparison between China Glaze For Audrey and Sinful Colors Be Happy. I hope that this was helpful. If you have any other questions, please feel free to hit me up in the comments. If you would like to see any other comparisons, as long as I have the polishes, I am happy to do it, Again, just hit me up in the comments.

Thank you so much for popping in. Have a great evening and may your polish never bubble.